JJ’s Gym returns to competition in stellar fashion

Posted

Oakland’s JJ’s Gym attended the Midwest District Championship Meet for Gymnastics on May 1st and 2nd in Norfolk.  Coach Jane Johnson said there were over 500 gymnasts representing 15 teams competing from Nebraska and Iowa.  She was pleased with her gymnasts’ results.

“Our team did very well when you consider the fact that we have not been in the gym for over a year and a half because of COVID,” Johnson said.

The gym was able to start up again in the fall and Johnson said the gymnasts have worked very hard to catch back up with the bigger teams that were able to continue to function.

“We more than held our own with many first-place performances. I am so proud of each and every one of the gymnasts who competed.  They are all champions in my eyes. It is very difficult for most people to comprehend how much work and dedication is required to compete in this sport,” Johnson said.

This will likely always be one of the more memorable meets for Johnson as she was surprised to be awarded the 2022 Lifetime Achievement Award in appreciation of her many years of service and outstanding passions, vision, and dedication to youth and the sport of gymnastics.

 

Results are listed for level completed:

 

LEVEL ONE (first level for competition) * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Clara Bittner                7          3          3          4          5

Anabelle Freese          8          8          1*        7          9

Makenna Larson         7          6          6          8          7

Rachel Gatewood       6          1*        10        8          6

Kaylee Raue                4          5          8          7          7

Harper Hollman          3          1*        1*        4          1*

Teagan Erickson          2          1*        5          4          1*

Level One Team Placed 4th

 

LEVEL TWO  * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Barrett Beutler            3          4          8          3          6

Jenaveev Myers          4          1*        6          4          1*

Adele Broekemeier     4          5          2          3          4

McKaylee Archer        3          7          7          8          7

Paisley Peterson         8          8          8          7          8

Keryn Uhing                6          4          5          4          6

Cadence Johansen      4          4          3          4          4

Level Two Team Placed 7th

 

LEVEL PREP OPTIONAL  * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Hadley Peterson         2          2          3          1*        2

Macadie Soll               1*        1*        1*        2          1*

Jordyn Hamata           1*        2          4          1*        4

Laityn Johnson            4          1*        3          2          1*

Emma Anderson         1*        2          1*        2          1*

Emma Johansen          2          1*        2          1*        2

            Level Prep Optional Team Placed 1st

 

LEVEL NOVICE OPTIONAL  * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Hailey Kreikemeier     7          4          3          8          6

Cassie Peatrowsky      5          8          6          3          6

Joplin Tague                3          7          5          7          4

Avery Yarger   8          4          4          9          7

            Level Novice Optional Team Placed 6th

 

LEVEL INTERMEDIATE OPTIONAL  * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Neelei Walpole           4          1*        3          7          2

Bridget Meier              2          8          8          2          5

            Without 3 gymnasts, Intermediate Optional did not qualify a team score

 

LEVEL ONE BOYS  * denotes champion

Name                          Vault   Bars     Beam   Floor    All-Around

Preston Dockhorn       3          3          2          3          3

Amos Johnson             4          4          4          4          4

Eli Peterson                 1*        1*        2          1*        1*

            LEVEL ONE BOYS TEAM PLACED 1st

 

LEVEL THREE BOYS *denotes champion

Caulin Johnson            2          2          2          2          2

Luke Sedivy     5          4          4          4          4          4

            Without 3 gymnasts, Level Three Boys did not qualify a team score

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here